Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me
 
 

Canadian Water Resources Association Privacy Policy

Personal information collected by the Canadian Water Resources Association (CWRA) will be used for the purposes of CWRA. This information will include various contact information and such other information that is specifically required by CWRA in its requirements for reporting in other legally required documents.

  1. The CWRA member or web visitor (hereinafter referred to as "user") acknowledges and agrees that Canadian Water Resources Association, (hereinafter referred to as "CWRA") will, for the duration of the contractual relationship, process the user's personal information acquired to the extent in which the information is offered voluntarily by the user during the registration as a member or at the conferences/workshops, or by any other direct or indirect contact with the user; in particular the information concerning the user's first name, surname, e-mail address, and country of origin.
  2. The user agrees that CWRA will process the user's personal data, acquired in connection with the contractual relationship above, for CWRA's marketing and trade purposes including the delivery of commercial announcements, and, to that extent, CWRA may disclose such data to third parties/entities [contractually co-operating] with CWRA in the organization of marketing events. The agreement according to this Section may be withdrawn, at any time, by the user's explicit statement delivered to CWRA. If the user withdraws its agreement with the personal data processing in accordance with this Section, CWRA will continue to be authorized, on the basis of the applicable legal regulations, to process the user's personal data to the remaining extent not affected by such disagreement.
  3. In processing personal data, CWRA agrees to hold the user harmless regarding the user's rights, and to take any reasonable available measures as may be needed to avoid any unauthorized or accidental access to the users' personal data, its change, destruction or loss, unauthorized transfers, or its other unauthorized processing or other misuse. CWRA does not distribute its membership list to other organizations. CWRA may periodically utilize its own list to provide information to its members from other organizations. This will be when that information is relevant to the water resource community and CWRA would have provided that information in its normal publications. In the event that the user's personal data is handed over to designated representatives of subsidiary organizations, for example branches, CWRA agrees to conclude an agreement on personal data processing with such subjects under which subsidiary organizations will give guarantees concerning the technical and organizational provision of personal data protection within the authority.
  4. The user acknowledges that the requirement to provide personal data to CWRA does not arise from the aforementioned Act; however, without the provision thereof, CWRA cannot provide some specific services to the user.
  5. The user shall have the right to receive information about the user's personal data processed by CWRA, under the conditions set forth by the applicable legal regulations. If, in the processing of the user's personal data, any legal regulation is breached, the user shall have the right to seek remediation in a manner set forth therein. Individuals may contact CWRA toinformation is retained on CWRA files regarding themselves.
  6. The agreement of the personal data processing is given for the period of duration of the membership, or visit, but has a minimal extended duration of no less than 10 years. The user's agreement with the processing of the personal data may be withdrawn at any time by a statement of the user in writing delivered to CWRA. Personal information will be retained, as long as it is required by CWRA for historical record purposes. It will not be released, except as required by law. CWRA will endeavor to securely maintain personal information that is as accurate and complete and up-to-date as possible within reasonable circumstances. CWRA does not collect credit information except in the normal course of sales. Detailed credit card information is deleted from our files, on completion of the transaction through the secure service of our server. Historical transaction records are maintained for membership relationship.
  7. The user hereby states that he/she is fully able to take legal action and the user grants freely and solemnly, definitely and comprehensibly its agreement with the personal data processing, including his/her consent to the delivery of trade notices. This clause takes effect upon registration with CWRA.
  8. CWRA and the user each acknowledge and agree that their mutual legal relationship shall be governed by the rule of law of the province of Alberta, Canada.
  9. CWRA, the association duly organized and registered in accordance with Canadian law, maintains an updated database of the CWRA members containing the personal data of the users. Such data is processed by CWRA in accordance with the applicable legal regulations, for the purposes of providing the services that are the subject of CWRA’s activity, and for the purpose of CWRA’s marketing and trade activities. Some data is also maintained as part of legal requirements.
  10. Should anyone believe that CWRA is not following the above principles, they may contact the Executive Director, who is a compliance officer for PIPEDA, and/or the President of the CWRA to request a review. The individual must provide, at minimum, an example of where the organization is failing in its commitment.
Designed by RocketTheme
Back to Top